First starts for promising duo

on Friday, 25 September 2020. Posted in Turbos News

First starts for promising duo

Two of the Turbos most promising young stars have been given their first starts in Manawatū’s third round clash against Auckland at Eden Park on Sunday.

First five-eighth Stewart Cruden and loose forward Tyler Laubscher have been named at No 10 and blindside flanker respectively for the match having both come off the bench in each of the first two matches of the season.

Laubscher’s injection into the starting side sees Liam Mitchell slide back into the second row joining Teofilo Paulo with Micaiah Torrance-Read moving to the bench.

With Aaron Smith called back into All Blacks’ camp, Jamie Booth returns to his usual spot at halfback and Newton Tudreu coming into to his place on the right wing.

In the midfield, Nigel Ah Wong starts at centre for his first match in green and white with James Tofa celebrating his blazer game at second five-eighth.

Young halfback Bryn Wilson will make his debut from the bench. The former Palmerston North Boys’ High School star, who is also a handy cricketer, had an impressive season for Varsity in club rugby.

Wilson is the grandson of former Springbok fullback Lionel Wilson, the man who the South Africans deployed at fullback to counter the monster kicking game of All Black legend Don ‘The Boot’ Clarke.

Up front, livewire hooker Siua Maile will start in the place of Sam Stewart after a pair of energetic displays off the bench.

With Cruden starting, Ben Wyness moves to the bench alongside Te Rangatira Waitokia.

The hope of Tom Hughes making his return from his achillies injuries were dashed when he was hurt at training meaning a second opportunity for Sam Liebezeit off the bench.

Manawatū Turbos

1.       Tietie Tuimauga

2.       Siua Maile (SeeMe Media)

3.       Michael Alaalatoa

4.       Liam Mitchell (Distinction Hotel)

5.       Teofilo Paulo (RCG)

6.       Tyler Laubscher (Humphries Construction)

7.       Shamus Langton-Hurley (Yorb)

8.       Brayden Iose (Gary Douglas Engineers)

9.       Jamie Booth (McIntosh Farm Machinery and Cranes)

10.      Stewart Cruden (Machinery Specialists)

11.      Adam Boult (DTSL)

12.      James Tofa (Blazer game) (Telcospec)

13.      Nigel Ah Wong (Debut) (Clarke Underground)

14.      Newton Tudreu (Bell Booth)

15.      Nehe Milner-Skudder (McDonald’s Manawatu)

16.      Sam Stewart (Norwood)

17.      Chris Eves

18.      Kyle Stewart (Team DH)

19.      Sam Liebezeit

20.      Micaiah Torrence-Read (Dominator)

21.      Bryn Wilson (Debut)

22.      Ben Wyness

23.      Te Rangatira Waitokia (Café Cuba)